{"title":"All Books","description":"","products":[{"product_id":"now-and-on-earth","title":"Now and On Earth","description":"\u003cp\u003eNow and On Earth by Jim Thompson, First edition $4,500.00\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVery rare, very scarce first edition of Thompson’s first book which is excellent literature. Modern Age Books, New York, 1942. Beautiful front of dust jacket is not price clipped. Dust jacket shows chipping wear and some loss at spine (as shown) but difficult to find in any dust jacket. Thompson switched from literature to noir pulp because it paid better. His talent soared in noir as well but we believe Jim Thompson’s heart and soul lie in this book. The book interior is very clean with no owner’s signatures, bookplates or foxing. His literature as evidenced by this first book is remarkable. The only other copy of this first edition book is priced at $8500.00 on Abebooks.com\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Jim Thompson","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48096663929037,"sku":"","price":4500.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0648\/3751\/7517\/files\/nowandonearth_frontredone.jpg?v=1744935186"},{"product_id":"the-dharma-bums","title":"The Dharma Bums","description":"\u003cp\u003eThe Dharma Bums by Jack Kerouac, First edition, first printing $800.00\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eViking Press, New York, 1958. A bright copy of this book. The black on the front of the dust jacket is not marred as it is usually (rare to find it untuned) and the spine has not been sunned nor are the colors different from the front panel. All excellent points when trying to find a collectible copy of this book. A near fine copy of the book with an owner’s signature behind the front flap in a very good unclipped dust jacket.  Kerouac’s second biggest book.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Jack Kerouac","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48099492004045,"sku":"","price":800.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0648\/3751\/7517\/files\/dharmabums_front.jpg?v=1739459920"},{"product_id":"on-the-road","title":"On The Road","description":"\u003cp\u003eOn The Road by Jack Kerouac, First edition, first printing, first state $1900.00\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eViking Press, New York, 1957. A very good copy of both the book and the non price clipped dust jacket. The dust jacket shows some wear (small closed tears and small chips to edges) but better than usually found. The dust jacket has mild sunning to the spine and is the first state being a price “$3.95” and the red and blue banners on the rear panel. The book itself is has a small mark to the front pastedown where a former owner’s signature name was lined through, and a not noticeable small separation at the bottom quarter of the back hinge. A collectible copy of this high spot of American Literature and a bible for all Beat literature collectors.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Jack Kerouac","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48099492659405,"sku":"","price":1900.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0648\/3751\/7517\/files\/ontheroad_front2.jpg?v=1747582016"},{"product_id":"the-first-third","title":"The First Third","description":"\u003cp\u003eThe First Third by Neal Cassady first edition, first printing, $100.00\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCity Lights Books, 1971, San Francisco. Paperback original first edition, first printing book by the inspiration for Jack Kerouac’s On the Road. Very good or better condition with some minor wear, no owner’s signatures or bookplates. Very clean. The one and only “Dean Moriarty” Neal Cassady.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Neal Cassady","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48099492954317,"sku":"","price":100.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0648\/3751\/7517\/files\/firstthird_front.jpg?v=1740081862"},{"product_id":"mexico-city-blues-242-choruses","title":"Mexico City Blues (242 Choruses)","description":"\u003cp\u003eMexico City Blues by Jack Kerouac first edition, first printing, first state $3000.00\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eGrove Press, New York, 1959. First printing in the first state dust jacket designed in black and grey by Kuhlman. Some chipping along the top of the spine and the bottom of the spine of the dust jacket. Minor edge wear to top of back panel of dust jacket. Not price clipped. The book itself is tight and square with only a small owner’s signature to the top of the front free endpaper. A very collectible first which is very scarce especially in the first state dust jacket.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Jack Kerouac","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48099493544141,"sku":"","price":3000.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0648\/3751\/7517\/files\/mexicocityblues_front.jpg?v=1740081834"},{"product_id":"the-white-spider","title":"The White Spider","description":"\u003cp\u003eThe White Spider by Heinrich Harrer, First edition, first printing, signed $1500.00\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eE.P. Dutton, New York, 1960. Inscribed by the author in July 1994. Also includes a card of a picture of the author with the Dalai Lama stamp signed. The Association of the author with the Dalai Lama is legendary as the Dalai Lama gets ready this year for reincarnation at 90. Climber Heinrich Harrer whose first ascent of the Eiger North Face in 1938 electrified the climbing world, and still arouses awe. It is  profusely illustrated with harrowing pictures of the historic climb. This is one of the greatest mountaineering books of all time. Very good condition to near fine book and dust jacket. Harrier was a tudor and lifelong friend of the Dalai Lama who Harrier met after escaping from British prison in 1939. A really prized find for Mountaineering Bookcollectors worldwide.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Heinrich Harrer","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48099493937357,"sku":"","price":1500.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0648\/3751\/7517\/files\/whitespider_front.jpg?v=1739460752"},{"product_id":"dostoevsky-letters-and-reminiscences","title":"Dostoevsky: Letters and Reminiscences","description":"\u003cp\u003eLetters and Reminiscences by Dostoevsky first edition, first U.S. printing $1200.00\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAlfred A. Knopf, 1923, New York. Book very good or better with no owner’s signatures or owner’s plates. The dust jacket is nice and bright yellow and without fading to the spine. The dust jacket is not price clipped and has some chipping to the corners of the dust jacket. This book has the very famous letter as its first chapter that Dostoevsky wrote to his family on the day of his scheduled execution. He was next in line with a group of three to be hung when the death sentence was reduced to years of hard labor. It is very difficult to find Dostoevsky firsts which are appealing to the eye. Most are just cheap boards and very thin paper and extremely expensive. You can say the same the same for Tolstoy. This makes it hard to collect these two great authors. This is a great looking Dostoevsky first to display on your bookshelf in a sharp bright yellow 100 year plus dust jacket, all original.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Fyodor Dostoevsky","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48099495117005,"sku":"","price":1200.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0648\/3751\/7517\/files\/dostoevsky_front.jpg?v=1740081759"},{"product_id":"redburn","title":"Redburn","description":"\u003cp\u003eRedburn by Herman Melville, First edition, first printing, first state $3800.00\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHarper Brothers 1849 New York. Publisher’s Original Boards in very good condition with the very rare 14 pages of ads at the back comprising the first state of the book. Far scarcer than the second state which has 18 pages of ads. Brown cloth, spine mildly sunned. This the true brown cloth not the faded purple cloth. The gilt on the spine is strong and the publisher’s device showing clearly and strongly on the front board. Early year of publication owner’s signature dated November 1849. Yellow endpapers have some discoloration. This copy has all the first printing points overlooked by BAL: perfect type at pages 37, 153, 275, 290 and 387 as well as the unchanged price in the ads. Overall a choice copy of this very rare first edition first state in complete unrestored collectible condition.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Herman Melville","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48099495444685,"sku":"","price":3800.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0648\/3751\/7517\/files\/redburn_front.jpg?v=1739461379"},{"product_id":"the-dead-zone","title":"The Dead Zone","description":"\u003cp\u003eThe Dead Zone by Stephen King first edition, first printing $175.00.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe Viking Press, 1979, New York. Book and dust jacket are in near fine condition. No price clipping, no owner’s signature, light foxing to outer edge of pages of book, a few minuscule tears to the edges of the dust jacket.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Stephen King","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48108063883469,"sku":"","price":175.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0648\/3751\/7517\/files\/deadzone_front.jpg?v=1740436422"},{"product_id":"under-the-volcano","title":"Under the Volcano","description":"\u003cp\u003eUnder The Volcano by Malcolm Lowry First edition, Second state dust jacket $250.00\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eReynal \u0026amp; Hitchcock, New York, 1947. Front board of book a bit swayed, else very good in the second state (showing nine reviews on back panel) dust jacket unclipped and wear to edges and chipping to bottom of spine.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Malcolm Lowry","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48108067061965,"sku":"","price":250.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0648\/3751\/7517\/files\/underthevolcano_front.jpg?v=1740436599"},{"product_id":"v","title":"V.","description":"\u003cp\u003eV. by Thomas Pynchon First edition, first printing $500.00\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eJ.B. Lippincott, Philadelphia and New York, 1963. The great Pynchon’s first book. Creasing on dust jacket with no dust jacket price clipping or owner’s signatures. Some small tape residue to dust jacket and front and back pastedowns. Book clean internally.  All in all a very good copy of Pynchon’s V.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Thomas Pynchon","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48109342032077,"sku":"","price":500.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0648\/3751\/7517\/files\/V_front.jpg?v=1740517286"},{"product_id":"one-flew-over-the-cuckoos-nest","title":"One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest","description":"\u003cp\u003eOne Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest by Ken Kesey signed and inscribed by Kesey on a laid in paper. First Edition, first printing, first state $1500.00\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe Viking Press, New York, 1962. First state points of this major book collecting highspot are $4.95 on the dust jacket, the Kerouac blurb on the dust jacket and “that fool Red Cross woman” on page 9 and “Red Cross Woman named Gwen-doe-lin”. Front and spine of dust jacket have chipping as shown. Very clean internally with no owner’s signatures or other marks. Book from which the Academy Award winning movie was made starring Jack Nicholson. Author’s signature is laid in on purple paper with the usual multicolor and flourish which Kesey’s signature is known for and says “For Don: ‘Be your own tribe.’ Ken Kesey 1993”. Very cool inscription from the leader of the Merry Pranksters bus. All first edition first issue points present on this Kesey masterpiece with great inscription and signature laid in.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Ken Kesey","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48109343375565,"sku":"","price":1500.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0648\/3751\/7517\/files\/cuckoosnest_front.jpg?v=1740517538"},{"product_id":"a-bigamists-daughter","title":"A Bigamist's Daughter","description":"\u003cp\u003eA Bigamist’s Daughter by Alice McDermott First edition, first printing, signed $195.00.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eRandom House, New York, 1982. Signed by the author on the title page. Light creasing and one spot to front panel of dust jacket. Otherwise a fine unread copy of this High Spot signed by Alice McDermott.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Alice McDermott","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48109343539405,"sku":"","price":195.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0648\/3751\/7517\/files\/bigamistsdaughter_front.jpg?v=1740517691"},{"product_id":"the-great-santini","title":"The Great Santini","description":"\u003cp\u003eThe Great Santini by Pat Conroy First edition, first printing $375.00.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHoughton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1976. Some foxing to the outside edges as usually encountered on this first otherwise this is a near fine first. Very square, very collectible first edition.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Pat Conroy","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48109443809485,"sku":"","price":375.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0648\/3751\/7517\/files\/greatsantini_front.jpg?v=1740519845"},{"product_id":"candide","title":"Candide","description":"\u003cp\u003eCandide by Voltaire, First edition, first French published edition, Paris, 1759 $30,000\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eVoltaire did a brilliant job of getting this book out without the censors finding it. He had it published in 1759 in Geneva, London and Paris among other spots across Europe. The subject was so controversial (attacks on both Church and State) that publishing in Paris could result in Bastille prison time, something that Voltaire was familiar with. He published the book under the fictitious name Mr. le Docteur RALPH. Titled Candide, ou L’Optimisme, Traduit de L’Allemand. (Reference: Bengesco 1438 p.21 lendemin, page 45 is paginated as 25, page 123 is paginated as 223). Gorgeous 265 year old pages in remarkable condition of this masterpiece by the literary great and rebel Voltaire! One of thirteen publications of Candide in 1759 according to the New York Public Library which has in its Rare Book Room all 13 of these editions which have been displayed on occasion but not allowed to touch. Now you can own a piece of Renaissance history and the greatest Voltaire work which is an all original complete Candide first French edition. “Everything that happens is all for the best!” Binding is very old but in very good condition and has been attached and protected the pages. No splitting to the binding. The book is complete, raw and unsophisticated. This indeed is a classic piece of literature “found in the wild” in a Midwestern U.S. warehouse, Voltaire’s Candide. Verified against New York Public Library 1759 complete editions and printer’s device on title page. This particular copy is first published in Voltaire’s Paris, France. The book was not meant for Geneva publication by such a rock star as Voltaire. He is French and these words were very dangerous to anyone caught with them in France. This book needs to go to a real good home as it is a very rare find and has been hidden for 265 years and somehow wound up in a warehouse in the United States. Completely unsophisticated, not touched by restorers. All bindings and joints are in very good shape. A tough little book! Virginia Woolf said about Candide: “100 pages which we will remember the rest of our lives.” For “Follow the Flag” collectors, this is the must have Candide copy (not Geneva, not London); we are talking about a leader of the Renaissance. An investment piece. Libraries and museums bill to suit. This book can be shipped to Europe but shipping and insurance will be at cost for an overseas purchase. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePublication Date: 1759\u003cbr\u003eSigned: No\u003cbr\u003eCondition: Very good\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Voltaire","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48115403260109,"sku":"","price":30000.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0648\/3751\/7517\/files\/candide_inner.jpg?v=1741013178"},{"product_id":"life-before-man","title":"Life Before Man","description":"\u003cp\u003eLife Before Man by Margaret Atwood, First edition, first American Printing, signed $250.00.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSimon and Schuster, New York, 1979. The Handmaid’s Tale writer’s fourth novel in fine condition and signed beautifully by her on the title page.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Margaret Atwood","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48115578831053,"sku":"","price":185.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0648\/3751\/7517\/files\/lifebeforeman_front.jpg?v=1741030118"},{"product_id":"to-kill-a-mockingbird","title":"To Kill A Mockingbird","description":"\u003cp\u003eTo Kill A Mockingbird by Harper Lee, first bookclub edition, 1960, $275.00\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe first bookclub edition was published in the same dust jacket as the very expensive First edition, first printing and includes the picture of the young Harper Lee on the back panel of the dust jacket (which has one chip as shown) with the photography credit to Truman Capote. Book and dust jacket are both clean and tight.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCondition: Near Fine\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Harper Lee","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48115580272845,"sku":"","price":275.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0648\/3751\/7517\/files\/killamockingbird_front.jpg?v=1741030371"},{"product_id":"the-history-and-adventures-of-the-renowned-don-quixote","title":"The History and Adventures of the Renowned Don Quixote","description":"\u003cp\u003eMiguel Cervantes, Fourth Edition, London, 1770, finely bound, four volumes $1500.00\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e4 volumes. Published in 1770 in London this edition is still many years prior to the first American edition of 1810. Beautiful Engraved plates. (12mo) 16.5x10 cm (6.5x4\") later brown half calf and cloth, spines ruled and lettered in gilt. Illustrated with twenty-eight copper engraved plates designed by Hayman. Fourth edition. These volumes of Don Quixote are beautifully bound and the pages are in very good or better condition. Cervantes’ Don Quixote will be collected a long time. It’s a cornerstone of world literature. It’s also the world’s first novel in our opinion.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48116501250253,"sku":"","price":1500.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0648\/3751\/7517\/files\/donquixote_spine.jpg?v=1741361286"},{"product_id":"the-divine-invasion","title":"The Divine Invasion","description":"\u003cp\u003eThe Divine Invasion by Philip K. Dick First edition, first printing, signed by the author $5500.00\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eTimescape Books, New York, 1981. Fine book and dust jacket signed by the author on the title page. This copy belonged to Actor Jack Palance and has his bookplate laid into the book. Beautiful, signed PKD. Great provenance of actor Jack Palance’s collection.  A highly collectible PKD signed first edition.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eProvenance: Estate of Jack Palance\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Philip K. Dick","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48116700152013,"sku":"","price":5500.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0648\/3751\/7517\/files\/divineinvasion_front.jpg?v=1741130481"},{"product_id":"how-to-talk-dirty-and-influence-people","title":"How to Talk Dirty and Influence People","description":"\u003cp\u003eHow to Talk Dirty and Influence People by Lenny Bruce First edition, first printing $125.00.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003ePlayboy Press, Chicago, 1965. Near fine book in very good dust jacket with some creasing and small closed tears to the edges. The great, controversial comedian’s autobiography.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Lenny Bruce","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48116700905677,"sku":"","price":125.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0648\/3751\/7517\/files\/howtotalkdirty_front.jpg?v=1741130857"},{"product_id":"winters-tale","title":"Winter's Tale","description":"\u003cp\u003eWinter’s Tale by Mark Helprin First edition, first printing, signed by the author $150.00.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHarcourt Brace Jovanovich, San Diego, 1983. First edition, first impression, beautifully signed on the title page by the author. A near fine book and dust jacket. Helprin is a writer with many cult like fans.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Mark Helprin","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48116702576845,"sku":"","price":150.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0648\/3751\/7517\/files\/winterstale_front.jpg?v=1741131567"},{"product_id":"dark-green-bright-red","title":"Dark Green, Bright Red","description":"\u003cp\u003eDark Green, Bright Red by Gore Vidal, First edition, first printing $125.00.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eE.P. Dutton, New York, 1950. Early Gore Vidal is the best. A very good condition book with no owner’s signatures or bookplates and dust jacket is not price clipped with a vivid artsy dust jacket design which has a small chip to the top of the spine and some small closed tears to the edges of the dust jacket.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Gore Vidal","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48116703297741,"sku":"","price":125.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0648\/3751\/7517\/files\/darkgreenbrightred_front.jpg?v=1741131711"},{"product_id":"jonathan-troy","title":"Jonathan Troy","description":"\u003cp\u003eJonathan Troy by Edward Abbey, First edition, first printing $1350\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDodd, Mead \u0026amp; Company, New York, 1954. Abbey’s first book in fabulous dust jacket. Unclipped bright dust jacket with a little lightening to the spine. Book itself is also in near fine condition with no owner’s signatures or bookplates. Abbey panned his own book so the book is very difficult to find in this condition because so few copies were printed. For Edward Abbey fans this is the opportunity to own a sensational first edition of Jonathan Troy.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Edward Abbey","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48119974363341,"sku":"","price":1350.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0648\/3751\/7517\/files\/jonathanfroy_front.jpg?v=1741285994"},{"product_id":"wanderer-of-the-wasteland","title":"Wanderer of the Wasteland","description":"\u003cp\u003eWanderer of the Wasteland by Zane Grey First edition, first printing $350.00.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHarper \u0026amp; Brothers, New York, 1923. The book is very good with no owner’s signature in a very good dust jacket (over 100 years old) with some minor tears, chip at the top of the spine and a stray mark as shown in the picture. Scarce in dust jacket.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Zane Grey","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48119974559949,"sku":"","price":350.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0648\/3751\/7517\/files\/wandererofthewasteland_front.jpg?v=1741286219"},{"product_id":"the-heritage-of-the-desert","title":"The Heritage Of The Desert","description":"\u003cp\u003eThe Heritage Of The Desert by Zane Grey First edition, first printing $500.00.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHarper \u0026amp; Brothers, New York, 1910. Zane Grey’s first book! Zane Grey was a dentist in Maine when he decided to quit out west. The rest is history as major Western Literature was created. Book slightly cocked with owner’s stamps to the front free end paper. One spot to front board as shown.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Zane Grey","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48119975215309,"sku":"","price":500.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0648\/3751\/7517\/files\/heritageofthedesert_front.jpg?v=1741286389"},{"product_id":"rosemarys-baby","title":"Rosemary's Baby","description":"\u003cp\u003eRosemary’s Baby by Ira Levin First edition, first printing $125.00.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eRandom House, New York, 1967. Horror! The book from which the equally scary movie was created. Small owner’s signature to the upper right hand corner of the front free endpaper. The book and dust jacket are both in very good condition. Small chip to top of spine of dust jacket and a closed tear about one inch to the back panel. The dust jacket is not price clipped.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Ira Levin","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48119977705677,"sku":"","price":125.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0648\/3751\/7517\/files\/rosemarysbaby_front.jpg?v=1741286509"},{"product_id":"oldest-living-confederate-widow-tells-all","title":"Oldest Living Confederate Widow Tells All","description":"\u003cp\u003eOldest Living Confederate Widow Tells All by Allan Gurganus First edition, first printing $75.00.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAlfred A. Knopf, New York, 1989. The well respected author’s first book in near fine to fine condition.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Allan Gurganus","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48121086640333,"sku":"","price":75.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0648\/3751\/7517\/files\/oldestlivingconfederatewidow_front.jpg?v=1741361367"},{"product_id":"naked-lunch","title":"Naked Lunch","description":"\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eNaked Lunch by William S. Burroughs, First edition, First American printing $375.00\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"p1\"\u003eGrove Press, New York, 1959. First issue dust jacket with no zip code on rear panel and no Roman numerals on lower spine near back panel. Bright dust jacket with a chip to the top of the spine as shown. A classic of beat literature! “See what is on the end of our forks” Jack Kerouac said\u003cspan class=\"Apple-converted-space\"\u003e  \u003c\/span\u003ein describing the title he gave for the book. Book itself is near fine with no owner’s signature. No price clip on the dust jacket.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"William S. Burroughs","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48121086902477,"sku":"","price":375.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0648\/3751\/7517\/files\/nakedlunch_front.jpg?v=1741361603"},{"product_id":"the-opener-of-the-way","title":"The Opener of the Way","description":"\u003cp\u003eThe Opener of the Way by Robert Bloch First edition, first printing $450.00.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eArkham House, Sauk City, Wisconsin, 1945. A stunning Ronald Cayne designed dust jacket published by the famous Arkham House. The Psycho author’s first book in near fine condition. The book has no marks, no price clipping to the dust jacket which has slight wear at the very top of the spine otherwise very sharp.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Robert Bloch","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48121223315661,"sku":"","price":450.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0648\/3751\/7517\/files\/openeroftheway_front.jpg?v=1741384842"},{"product_id":"interview-with-the-vampire","title":"Interview With The Vampire","description":"\u003cp\u003eInterview With The Vampire by Anne Rice First edition, first printing $500.00\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eAlfred A. Knopf, New York, 1976. The book that started it all for Anne Rice and her followers. Adapted to the screen with blockbuster results and starred both Tom Cruise and Brad Pitt. The book is clean with no owner’s signatures with a slight roll to the spine, no price clipping to the very good dust jacket with wear to the soft foil dust jacket which presents very well.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Anne Rice","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48121233899725,"sku":"","price":500.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0648\/3751\/7517\/files\/interviewwithvampire_front.jpg?v=1741386791"},{"product_id":"remember-to-remember","title":"Remember to Remember","description":"\u003cp\u003eRemember to Remember by Henry Miller First edition, first UK printing $125.00.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe Grey Walls Press, London, 1952. A near fine edition of the book and dust jacket with mild creases to the edges. A sharp condition first.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Henry Miller","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48121234030797,"sku":"","price":125.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0648\/3751\/7517\/files\/remembertoremember_front.jpg?v=1741386895"},{"product_id":"the-hamlet","title":"The Hamlet","description":"\u003cp\u003eThe Hamlet by William Faulkner First edition, first printing $950.00\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eRandom House, New York, 1940. The first edition of the first novel of the Snopes Trilogy which is the scarcest of the three. The dust jacket is the first issue with the back panel listing The Hamlet. A very good condition Faulkner first in bright dust jacket with small closed tears and wear to the corners. One chip (quarter inch by eighth inch) to the dust jacket front fold. No price clipping to the first issue dust jacket.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"William Faulkner","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48121234161869,"sku":"","price":950.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0648\/3751\/7517\/files\/thehamlet_front.jpg?v=1741386993"},{"product_id":"ghosts","title":"Ghosts","description":"\u003cp\u003eGhosts by Paul Auster First edition, first printing $115.00.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSun \u0026amp; Moon Press, Los Angeles, 1986. The second book of Auster’s New York trilogy in fine condition both book and dust jacket. Fascinating are Paul Auster’s books!\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Paul Auster","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48121234325709,"sku":"","price":115.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0648\/3751\/7517\/files\/ghosts_front.jpg?v=1741387100"},{"product_id":"the-moment-and-other-essays","title":"The Moment and Other Essays","description":"\u003cp\u003eThe Moment and Other Essays by Virginia Woolf, First Edition, first U.S. printing $150.00\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHarcourt, Brace and Company, New York, 1948. The Vanessa Bell designed dust jacket is gorgeous as are all her book dust jackets for her sister Virginia Woolf. It is in very good condition with some small closed tears to the edges with the book spine a little rolled.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Virginia Woolf","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48121234456781,"sku":"","price":150.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0648\/3751\/7517\/files\/momentandotheressays_front.jpg?v=1741387213"},{"product_id":"slaves-of-sleep","title":"Slaves of Sleep","description":"\u003cp\u003eSlaves of Sleep by L. Ron Hubbard, First edition, first printing $225.00.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eShasta Publishers, Chicago, 1948. First edition book and dust jacket with a closed tape repair to the front of the dust jacket and mild chipping to top of the spine. The book is clean internally. L. Ron Hubbard!\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eCondition: Very Good\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"L. Ron Hubbard","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48126920163533,"sku":"","price":225.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0648\/3751\/7517\/files\/slavesofsleep_front.jpg?v=1741723225"},{"product_id":"forrest-gump","title":"Forrest Gump","description":"\u003cp\u003eForrest Gump by Winston Groom, First edition, first printing $350.00.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDoubleday \u0026amp; Company, 1986, Garden City, New York. Both book and dust jacket are in near fine unread condition. A choice copy of this book which was subsequently made into the famous movie starring Tom Hanks.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Winston Groom","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48126921965773,"sku":"","price":350.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0648\/3751\/7517\/files\/forrestgump_front.jpg?v=1741723347"},{"product_id":"risk-pool","title":"Risk Pool","description":"\u003cp\u003eRisk Pool by Richard Russo, First edition, first printing $150.00\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eRandom House, New York, 1988. A near fine first edition of the Pulitzer Prize winning author’s second book in a price clipped but otherwise near fine dust jacket.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Richard Russo","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48126922784973,"sku":"","price":150.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0648\/3751\/7517\/files\/riskpool_front.jpg?v=1741723446"},{"product_id":"the-circus-in-the-attic","title":"The Circus In The Attic","description":"\u003cp\u003eThe Circus In The Attic by Robert Penn Warren, First edition, first printing $350.00\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eHarcourt, Brace and Company, New York, 1947. A very good clean copy of this first edition with mild rubbing to the back panel and price clipped otherwise very good or better.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Robert Penn Warren","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48126924226765,"sku":"","price":350.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0648\/3751\/7517\/files\/circusintheattic_front.jpg?v=1741723656"},{"product_id":"wars-i-have-seen","title":"Wars I Have Seen","description":"\u003cp\u003eWars I Have Seen by Gertrude Stein, First edition, first printing $85.00.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eRandom House, New York, 1945. Very good book in very good unclipped dust jacket with mild wear to the edges.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Gertrude Stein","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48126974525645,"sku":"","price":85.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0648\/3751\/7517\/files\/warsihaveseen_front.jpg?v=1741727396"},{"product_id":"the-treasure-of-the-sierra-madre","title":"The Treasure of The Sierra Madre","description":"\u003cp\u003eThe Treasure of The Sierra Madre by B. Traven First edition, first printing in English $2000.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eChatto \u0026amp; Windus, London, 1934. The first UK edition of this high spot which precedes the first U.S. edition by one year. It is the very first printing of the book in English. The book is in very good shape with none of the usual age toning some wear to the top of the spine, one corner bumped with a mild discoloration to the top block. The dust jacket is very good in a non price clipped dust jacket with a one inch chip to the spine of the dust jacket as shown in the photos.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"B. Traven","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48126975017165,"sku":"","price":2000.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0648\/3751\/7517\/files\/treasureofsierramadre_front.jpg?v=1741727565"},{"product_id":"descent-of-man","title":"Descent of Man","description":"\u003cp\u003eDescent of Man by T. Coraghessan Boyle First edition, first printing with a review slip from the publisher laid in $350.00\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eLittle Brown and Company, Boston, 1979. First edition of the author’s first book with a small print run of 2,500 having been only an underground word of mouth type writer. Near fine condition both book and dust jacket. Review slip is near fine. Early nice first book by T.C. Boyle.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"T. Coraghessan Boyle","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48126975639757,"sku":"","price":350.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0648\/3751\/7517\/files\/descentofman_front.jpg?v=1741727707"},{"product_id":"cats-eye","title":"Cat's Eye","description":"\u003cp\u003eCat’s Eye by Margaret Atwood, first edition, first US printing, signed by the author $175.00.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDoubleday, New York, 1989. Near fine and bright signed on the title page by the author.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Margaret Atwood","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48126977179853,"sku":"","price":175.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0648\/3751\/7517\/files\/catseye_front.jpg?v=1741727846"},{"product_id":"the-robber-bride","title":"The Robber Bride","description":"\u003cp\u003eThe Robber Bride by Margaret Atwood, First edition, First US printing, signed by\u003cbr\u003ethe author. $125.00.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eDoubleday, New York, 1993. A fine first edition by The HandMaid’s Tale author.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Margaret Atwood","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48133661950157,"sku":"","price":125.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0648\/3751\/7517\/files\/robberbride_front.jpg?v=1742226195"},{"product_id":"the-silence-of-the-lambs","title":"The Silence Of The Lambs","description":"\u003cp\u003eThe Silence of The Lambs by Thomas Harris First edition, first printing $175.00\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eSt. Martin’s Press, New York, 1988. A very good or better first edition. Also, made into the popular film starring Jody Foster and Anthony Hopkins. Mild wear to the edges but no chipping or price clipping to the dust jacket. A very  collectible horror first edition.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Thomas Harris","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48133662572749,"sku":"","price":175.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0648\/3751\/7517\/files\/silenceofthelambs_front.jpg?v=1742226300"},{"product_id":"the-book-of-imaginary-beings","title":"The Book of Imaginary Beings","description":"\u003cp\u003eThe Book of Imaginary Beings by Jorge Luis Borges, First edition, first US printing $125.00\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eE.P. Dutton \u0026amp; Co., Inc., New York, 1969. A really sharp first US printing by the Argentinian literary giant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Jorge Luis Borges","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48133664473293,"sku":"","price":125.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0648\/3751\/7517\/files\/imaginarybeings_front.jpg?v=1742226568"},{"product_id":"its-a-battlefield","title":"It's A Battlefield","description":"\u003cp\u003eIt’s A Battlefield by Graham Greene. First edition, first printing. $250.00.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eWilliam Heinemann Ltd, London, 1934. A very good first edition lacking the dust jacket. A few small closed tears at the top of the spine, clean internally, book slightly cocked. Early Graham Greene novel, true first published in London in 1934. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Graham Greene","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48133666767053,"sku":"","price":250.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0648\/3751\/7517\/files\/itsabattlefield_front.jpg?v=1742226883"},{"product_id":"the-season-of-comfort","title":"The Season of Comfort","description":"\u003cp\u003eThe Season of Comfort by Gore Vidal First edition, first printing, signed $250.00.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eE.P. Dutton, New York, 1949. Signed by the author in a very good book and dust jacket with the usual fading to the red on the spine with a few small closed tears along the top of the dust jacket.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Gore Vidal","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48133668798669,"sku":"","price":250.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0648\/3751\/7517\/files\/seasonofcomfort_front.jpg?v=1742227130"},{"product_id":"the-adventures-of-augie-march","title":"The Adventures of Augie March","description":"\u003cp\u003eThe Adventures of Augie March by Saul Bellow, First edition, first printing $250.00\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe Viking Press, New York, 1953. A very good condition first of the book in a dust jacket which is good only but not price clipped. National Book Award winner and on both Time and Modern Library Top 100 English language novels list.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Saul Bellow","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48133669159117,"sku":"","price":250.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0648\/3751\/7517\/files\/augiemarch_front.jpg?v=1742227226"},{"product_id":"of-human-bondage","title":"Of Human Bondage","description":"\u003cp\u003eOf Human Bondage by W. Somerset Maugham, First printing, First State $450.00\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eGeorge H. Doran Company, New York, 1915. First state of the first American edition with the misprint of “help him” on line 4 of page 257 and stamping on front and spine in gilt. Some spine indentation and  repair (as shown) and the book is cocked with an owner’s signature on the front free endpaper, corners bumped. A cornerstone of modern literature. Precedes the first British edition by one day making this the earliest issue of this book, first edition, first printing, first state. A very bright copy.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"W. Somerset Maugham","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48134034227405,"sku":"","price":450.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0648\/3751\/7517\/files\/ofhumanbondage_front.jpg?v=1742243060"},{"product_id":"a-search-for-the-king","title":"A Search For The King","description":"\u003cp\u003eA Search for The King by Gore Vidal First edition, first printing $275.00.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eE.P. Dutton \u0026amp; Company, Inc., New York, 1950. A near fine condition first printing of this book The dust jacket has some light toning but is otherwise near fine. This is a sharp first.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Gore Vidal","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48134036816077,"sku":"","price":275.0,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0648\/3751\/7517\/files\/searchfortheking_front.jpg?v=1742243195"}],"url":"https:\/\/windersrarebooks.com\/collections\/all-books.oembed?page=8","provider":"Winders Rare Books","version":"1.0","type":"link"}